CENTER FOR INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION was established in January 2006 as an independent foundation on the basis of the International Student Advsing Center of the “Open Society – Georgia Foundation”.
• CIE is a non-for-profit organization funded by  “Open Society – Georgia Foundation”, Open Society Institute and US Department of State.
• CIE is designated as US State Department affiliated Education Advising Center.
• CIE is designated as the official representative of Central European University (CEU), Hungary and American University in Bulgaria (AUBG).
• CIE personnel are professionals, expertly trained in USA and Europe as educational advisors and program managers, regularly attending  NAFSA and EAIE Conferences (US and European Associations of International Educators).
• CIE has a well-deveolped network within Georgia with 4 regional representations in Kutaisi, Batumi, Telavi and Akhaltsikhe.
• CIE has created strong relationship with a wide network of higher education institutions and organizations nationally and internationally.
•  To serve as a reference point for getting open and free access to current, accurate, comprehensive and unbiased information and consultancy services on educational opportunities abroad
• To deliver education and training
• To promote social benefits that result from knowledge and skills obtained at institutions of higher education worldwide